EmailPrintExport ICS

Starlight Train & Children's Agricultural Show

Title:
Starlight Train & Children's Agricultural Show
When:
Sat, 8. September 2018, 09:30 - 22:30
Where:
Jokioinen Museum Railway - Jokioinen, Humppila
Category:
Events at Jokioinen Museum Railway

Description

The starlight train will travel through a colourful autumn landscape on Saturday from afternoon to late evening. What could be more romantic than a trip on-board a wooden carriage light only by lanterns and heated by a wood burning fireplace?

This year there will be again two steam trains running in the evening. When the night gets darker there will be also a fireworks show to celebrate the past summer! After the day steam locomotives will be serviced and prepared for winter storage.

You can also arrive the Children's Agricultural Show in Jokioinen by a real steam train! There is a special shuttle bus operating between Jokioinen station and the entrance to the show. The bus is departing Jokioinen station after every train from 10.55 to 17.00. Return to trains at Jokioinen station from the main gate of Mansikki at 10.45, 11.45, 12.45, 13.45, 14.45, 15.45 and 16.45. Download full Jokioinen station - Elonkierto (Mansikki) bus timetable!

There is a steam train connection of the VR trains arriving at Humppila station at 10.00 from Truku and Tampere directions. Return connection is with a stream train departing Jokioinen at 16.00 and connecting with VR Trains departing Humppila at 17.00 for Turku and Tampere.

You can also make a visit to Minkiö by steam train from the agricultural show and visit the narrow gauge museum!

If you are arraiving by train for checking the connecting VR train timetables please click here!

info• Only day tickets sold on this day (14 / 7 €).

Steam Train timetables of the Starlight Train and the Children's Agricultural Show

HUMPPILA - MINKIÖ - JOKIOINEN

VR:n yhteydet Humppilaan
Turku (läht) 13.05 16.05 18.05 ... 21.00
Loimaa (läht) 13.44 16.44 18.44 ... 21.42
Tampere (läht) 12.10 16.10 18.10 ... ...
Toijala (läht) 12.35 16.35 18.35 ... ...
Syysajo la 10.9. 2022
41 43 51 45 53
HUMPPILA   14.05 17.05 19.05 20.45 22.10
Kermala   x14.10 x17.10 x19.10 x20.50 x22.15
Palomäki   x14.18 x17.18 x19.18 x20.58 x22.23
Santavaihde   x14.20 x17.20 x19.20 x21.00 x22.25
Vuorela   x14.26 x17.26 x19.26 x21.06 x22.31
MINKIÖ ←   14.35 17.35 19.35 21.15 22.40
MINKIÖ →   14.50 18.30 20.00 21.35 ...
Salminen   x14.58 x18.38 x20.08 x21.43 ...
Raemäki   x15.03 x18.43 x20.13 x21.48 ...
Kirkkotie   x15.11 x18.51 x20.21 x21.56 ...
JOKIOINEN   15.15 18.55 20.25 22.00 ...

JOKIOINEN - MINKIÖ - HUMPPILA

Syysajo la 10.9. 2022
40 42 50 44 52 46
JOKIOINEN ... 15.25 ... 19.05 20.35 22.10
Kirkkotie ... x15.29 ... x19.09 x20.39 x22.14
Raemäki ... x15.37 ... x19.17 x20.47 x22.22
Salminen ... x15.42 ... x19.22 x20.52 x22.27
MINKIÖ ← ... 15.50 ... 19.30 21.00 22.35
MINKIÖ → 13.20 16.20 18.20 20.05 21.25 ...
Vuorela x13.29 x16.29 x18.29 x20.14 x21.34 ...
Santavaihde x13.35 x16.35 x18.35 x20.20 x21.40 ...
Palomäki x13.37 x16.37 x18.37 x20.22 x21.42 ...
Kermala x13.45 x16.45 x18.45 x20.30 x21.50 ...
HUMPPILA 13.50 16.50 18.50 20.35 21.55 ...
VR:n yhteydet Humppilasta
Loimaa (saap) ... 17.12 19.12 ... ... ...
Turku (saap) ... 17.50 19.55 ... ... ...
Toijala (saap) 14.21 17.23 19.23 21.21 22.23 ...
Tampere (saap) 14.47 17.47 19.47 21.44 22.47 ...
  • X) juna pysähtyy tarvittaessa seisakkeilla. Näytä veturille pysähtymismerkki kädelläsi tai taskulampulla noustessasi junaan ja ilmoitta junan konduktöörille, mikäli haluat jäädä junasta jollain seisaakkeella.
  • Lähdöt Humppilasta: klo 14.05 (paluu Jokioisilta klo 16.50), klo 17.05 (paluu Minkiöltä klo 18.50 tai Jokioisilta klo 20.35), klo 20.45 (paluu Minkiöltä klo 21.55), klo 22.10 (Saapuu Minkiölle klo 22.40, ei palaa Humppilaan).
  • Lähdöt Minkiöltä Humppilaan: klo 13.20 (paluu klo 14.35), klo 16.20 (paluu klo 17.35), klo 18.20 (paluu klo 19.35), 20.05 (paluu klo 21.15), klo 21.25 (paluu klo 22.40).
  • Lähdöt Minkiöltä Jokioisiin: klo 14.50 (paluu klo 15.50), klo 18.30 (paluu klo 19.30), klo 20.00 (paluu klo 21.00), klo 21.35 (paluu klo 22.35).
  • Lähdöt Jokioisilta: klo 15.25 (paluu Humppilasta klo 18.55), klo 19.05 (paluu Minkiöltä klo 20.25, Humppilasta klo 22.00), klo 20.35 (paluu Minkiöltä klo 22.00), klo 22.10 (saapuu Minkiölle klo 22.35, ei palaa Jokioisille).

Right to changes reserved. Museorautatieyhdistys ry 2018.


Venue

Location:
Jokioinen Museum Railway
City:
Jokioinen, Humppila
Country:
Finland
Jokioinen Museum Railway

Description

Humppila, Minkiö, and Jokioinen stations and Kermala, Palomäki, Santavaihde, Vuorela, Salminen, Raemäki, and Kirkkotie halts of Jokioinen Museum Railway.