You have now logged out of the Extranet of

Jokioinen Museum Railway.

 

Home

If you know interesting web pages and you do not find the link on this list or you find links not working, please send a message to our  administration.

Museum railways, railway museums, museum train traffic and narrow gauge lines in Finland

Minkiö Steam Festival, Jokioinen
Haapamäki museum depot, Keuruu
Nykarleby Jernväg, Kovjoki
Porvoo Museum Railway, Porvoo
Tram Museum, Helsinki
Finnish Railway Museum, Hyvinkää
Steam Rail, Porvoo & Suolahti
Toijala Locomotive Museum, Akaa
Höyryveturimatkat 1009 Oy, Helsinki
Fiskarsin ruukki, Pohja

Narrow gauge museum railways and railway museums outside Finland

Eesti Muuseumraudtee (Estonia)
Aukštaitijos siaurasis geležinkelis (Lithuania)
Gulbenes - Alūksnes bānītis (Latvia)
Östra Södermalms Järnväg (Sweden)
Uppsala-Lenna Jernväg (Sweden)
Ohsabanan (Sweden)
Harzer Schmalspurbahnen (Germany)
Welshpool & Llanfair Light Railway
(Wales)

Finnish railway association

Kurikan Wanhan Aseman Veturimiehet ry
Topparoikka ry, Lahti
Museum Railway Accosiation, Jokioinen
Märklin Club of Finland
Pienoisrautatiekerho ry, Helsinki
Pirkanmaan Rautatieharrastajien Kerho, Tampere
Pohjois-Suomen Rautatieharrastajat ry
Suomen Raitiotieseura ry
Suomen Rautatiehistoriallinen Seura ry
Tapiolan Srk:n Prk, Espoo

Publications

Resiina-magazine

Finnish railway related home pages

Miikka Granlund
Kari Jokinen
Juhana Hietarannan & Santeri Laurilan Seisake
Jonne Seppäsen junasivut
Simo Toikkanen
Väiskin junasivut

Logging in the Extranet of the members and volunteer workers of the Museum Railway Association has changed. From now on you will have to click an icon of a padlock on the top right corner of the web page. There is a text "Members Extranet" next to this icon (see picture bellow).

extranet_kirjautuminen

extranet_ulos1Logging in window opens on top of the main page and you can drag it to a location you wish by keeping the left mouse button pressed down and moving the mouse. You will enter your login id and password like before and after that you will have to click the green arrow to log in. What is new is that the Extranet is now part of the normal web pages and does not open as a separate window. You will also see your user name on the page. (see picture on right).

extranet_ulos2

To log out of the Extranet please click the red cross on top of the Extranet menu. Before logging out there will be still a confirmation window asking you to confirm logging out of the Extranet.

Jokioisten Museorautatie Oy is the principle owner of the Jokioinen Museum Railway. This company owns all the land and buildings of the railway together with most of the rolling stock. The largest share holder of the company is the Museum Railway Association holding 23 % of shares.

osake

Company history

Jokioisten Museorautatie Oy was established on 18.12.1977. The original aim of the company was to purchase the 6 km long Minkiö - Jokionen line remaining of the 1974 closed Jokioinen Railway. That line was then under a threat of getting scrapped like what already happened to rest of the railway. The aim of the company was to collect the needed capital to purchase the line and avoid scrapping of it.

The company archived the aim by hard selling of shares and managed to buy the line. A contract as made with the Museum Railway Association and the Jokioisten Museorautatie Oy stating that the company is only owning the assets but does not take car of running the railway.

After the 1977  Jokioisten Museorautatie Oy has issued shares six times in years 1978, 1979, 1991-1992, 1997, 1998 ja 2007. In 1991-1992 shares were issued to finance buying of the Minkiö-Humppila trackbed.

In 2007 shares were also issued to Jokioinen municipality to buy a 300 m stretch of Minkiö-Humppila trackbed. On the other years the collected capital was used to finance several projects of Jokioinen Museum Railway.

Contact

For more information please contact the managing director Jari Pollari.

Jokioinen Museum Railway Webshop (mKauppa) sells Finnish and foreign railway related literature, and sells the Jokioinen Museum Railway -related souvenirs. Of the products listed You can also order directly through the internet by filling out the attached order form.


Unfortunately, we are not able to offer shop in full English version. You can browse the Finnish-language shop by clicking on the link mKauppa below. You can also try Google's translation offered online, but then Museum Railway Association is not responsible for any errors or misunderstandings.

Ask for more info

You can ask in English for more information and place orders by contacting the souvenir seller Lauri Niemi. You will get your goods usually within 1-3 weeks to order. At the moment we deliver the goods, mainly in Finland but also abroad, subject to certain conditions to provide.

Member Discount

Museum Railway Association members receive approximately 15 % discount prices. Remember to inform the membership when ordering, we will automatically check the register of the relevant member of the order of submission.

To mKauppa (in Finnish)

To mKauppa (Google's English translation)

Bellow is a short list of the most common destinations served by VR trains connecting with Jokioinen Museum Railway trains. Connections on summer Sundays if not stated otherwise. Timetables can change withou prior notice. Please always check the VR web page for current time tables at: www.vr.fi.

The Jokioinen Museum Railway Humppila station is located to opposite side of the tracks of the VR station. Please use the underpass to get to the stattion. Th sattion office opens about 10.00. o'clock.

Connections by VR trains to Jokioinen Museum Railway

Departure station (southern route) Sundays
Turku Harbour 08.05
Turku 09.05
Loimaa 09.44
Humppila (Arrives) 09.56
Humppila Museo (Steam train) 10.25
Departure station (Northern route) On Sundays On Sundays
Helsinki 07.24 11.03
Helsinki Airport 07.21 10.56
Lahti 06.00 10.04
Hämeenlinna 08.11 12.11
Tampere 09.10 12.10
Pori 07.15 10.05
Jyväskylä ... 10.17
Humppila (VR train arrives) 09.59 12.59
Humppila Museo (Steam train departs) 10.25 13.10

Return connections by VR train departing Jokioinen Museum Railway

Destination station (Southern route) On Sundays On Sundays
Humppila Museo (Steam train arrives) 12.51 15.46
Humppila (VR train departs) 13.00 16.00
Loimaa 13.12 16.12
Turku 13.55 16.55
Turku Harbour ... 18.11
Destination station (Northern route) On Sundays On Sundays
Humppila Museo (Steam train arrives) 12.51 15.46
Humppila (VR train departs) 13.57 15.59
Hämeenlinna 15.45 17.19
Lahti 16.55 18.55
Helsinki 16.36 18.36
Helsinki Airport 16.33 18.33
Tampere 14.47 16.47
Pori 17.47 19.47
Jyväskylä 16.36 18.36

Bellow is a short list of the most common destinations served by VR trains connecting with Jokioinen Museum Railway trains. The Jokioinen Museum Railway Humppila station opens at 10.00. Connections on 30.6, 14.7, 27-28.7, if not stated otherwise. Timetables can change without prior notice. Please always check the VR web page for current time tables at: www.vr.fi.

Connections by VR trains to Jokioinen Museum Railway

Departure station (southern route) Sa-Su Sa-Su
Turku harbour 08.10 -
Turku 09.05 13.05
Loimaa 09.44 13.44
Humppila (VR train arrives) 09.56 13.56
Humppila Museo (steam train departs) 10.25 14.40
Departure Station (Northern route) Sa Su Sa-Su
Helsinki 07.40 07.04 11.04
Helsinki Airport 07.21 06.51 10.56
Lahti 07.04 06.20 11.04
Hämeenlinna 09.02 08.11 12.11
Pori 07.15 07.15 10.05
Jyväskylä 07.20 - 10.11
Tampere 09.11 09.11 12.11
Toijala 09.35 09.35 12.35
Humppila (VR train arrives) 09.59 09.59 12.59
Humppila Museo (steam train departs) 10.25 10.25 13.10

Paluuyhteys VR:n junalla Jokioisten Museorautatieltä

Destination station (Southern route) Sa-Su Su Sa-Su
Humppila Museo (Narrow gauge train arrives) 12.51 15.46 16.28
Humppila (VR train departs) 13.00 16.00 17.00
Loimaa 13.12 16.12 17.12
Turku 13.55 16.55 17.50
Turku harbour - - 18.11
Destination station (Northern route) la-su su la su
Humppila Museo (Narrow gauge train arrives) 12.51 15.46 16.28 16.28
Humppila (VR train departs) 13.59 15.59 16.59 16.59
Toijala 14.23 16.23 17.23 17.23
Hämeenlinna 14.52 16.56 18.22 17.47
Lahti 16.15 18.55 19.55 18.55
Helsinki 16.19 18.19 19.35 18.54
Helsinki Airport 16.23 18.18 19.33 19.03
Tampere 14.47 16.47 17.47 17.47
Pori 17.47 19.47 19.47 19.47
Jyväskylä 16.36 18.35 19.39 19.39
Su
on Sundays 30.6., 14.7. and 28.7.
Sa
on Saturday 27.7.
Sa-Su
on both Saturday 27.7. and Sundays 30.6., 14.7. and 28.7.

Bellow is a short list of the most common destinations served by VR trains connecting with Jokioinen Museum Railway trains. Connections on summer Sundays if not stated otherwise. Timetables can change withou prior notice. Please always check the VR web page for current time tables at: www.vr.fi. The Jokioinen Museum Railway Humppila station opens about 10.20.

Connections by VR trains to Jokioinen Museum Railway

Departure station (southern route) Sundays
Turku 09.05
Loimaa 09.44
Humppila (Arrives) 09.56
Humppila Museo (Steam train) 11.05
Departure station (Northern route) Sundays
Helsinki 07.06
Lahti -
Hämeenlinna 08.11
Tampere 09.11
Pori 07.15
Jyväskylä 07.20
Humppila (Arrives) 09.59
Humppila Museo (Steam train) 11.05

Return connections by VR train departing Jokioinen Museum Railway

Destination station (Southern route) Sundays
Humppila Museo (Steam train arrives) 15.51
Humppila (VR train departs) 16.00
Loimaa 16.12
Turku 16.55
Destination station (Northern route) Sundays Sundays
Humppila Museo (Steam train arrives) 13.16 15.51
Humppila (VR train departs) 13.59 15.59
Hämeenlinna 14.57 16.57
Lahti 17.06 19.06
Helsinki 16.33 18.33
Tampere 14.47 16.47
Pori 17.47 19.47
Jyväskylä 16.40 18.35

Bellow is a short list of the most common destinations served by VR trains connecting with Jokioinen Museum Railway trains on Star Light Train and Chilrden's Agricultural Show day on the 7.9. 2019. The Jokioinen Museum Railway Humppila station opens at 9.30. Timetables can change without prior notice. Please always check the VR web page for current time tables at: www.vr.fi.

Connections by VR trains to Jokioinen Museum Railway

Departure station (southern route)
Turku Harbour 08.10 - -
Turku 09.05 13.05 16.05
Loimaa 09.44 13.44 16.44
Humppila (arrives) 09.56 13.56 16.56
Humppila Museo (steam train departs) 10.05 15.05 17.05
Jokioinen (steam train arrives) 10.54 15.54 18.52
Elonkierto Mansikki (connecting bus arrives) 11.00 16.00 -
Departure station (northern route)
Helsinki 07.40 11.04 14.24 16.24
Helsinki Airport 07.21 11.01 14.21 16.21
Lahti 07.04 11.04 13.20 16.04
Hämeenlinna 09.02 12.11 15.02 17.11
Pori 07.15 10.10 14.15 16.15
Jyväskylä 07.20 10.11 13.13 16.14
Seinäjoki 07.39 10.37 14.53 16.38
Tampere 09.11 12.11 16.06 18.11
Toijala 09.35 12.35 16.35 18.35
Humppila (arrives) 09.59 12.59 16.59 18.59
Humppila Museo (steam train departs) 10.05 13.05 17.05 19.05
Jokioinen (steam train arrives) 10.54 13.54 17.54 20.27
Elonkierto Mansikki (connecting bus arrives) 11.00 14.00 - -

Return connections by VR train departing Jokioinen Museum Railway

Destination station (Southern route)
Elonkierto Mansikki (connecting bus departs) 11.45 15.45 16.45
Jokioinen (steam train departs) 12.05 16.05 17.05
Humppila Museo (steam train arrives) 12.56 16.54 18.50
Humppila (VR train departs) 13.00 17.00 19.00
Loimaa 13.12 17.12 19.12
Turku 13.55 17.50 19.55
Turku Harbour - 18.11 20.07
Destination station (Northern route)
Elonkierto Mansikki (connecting bus departs) 11.45 15.45 - -
Jokioinen (steam train departs) 12.05 16.05 19.05 20.40
Humppila Museo (steam train arrives) 12.56 16.54 20.27 21.54
Humppila (VR train departs) 13.59 16.59 20.59 22.27
Toijala 14.23 17.23 21.23 22.55
Hämeenlinna 14.52 18.22 21.47 23.22
Lahti 16.15 19.55 22.55 -
Helsinki 16.19 19.35 22.54 00.49
Helsinki Airport 16.23 19.33 23.03 01.03
Tampere 14.47 17.47 21.47 23.22
Seinäjoki 17.17 19.16 00.08 04.07
Pori 17.47 19.47 23.37 -
Jyväskylä 16.36 19.39 - -

Bellow is a short list of the most common destinations served by VR trains connecting with the Santa Claus Trains of Jokioinen Museum Railway on the 7.12. 2019. The Jokioinen Museum Railway Humppila station opens at 10.00. Timetables can change without prior notice. Please always check the VR web page for current time tables at: www.vr.fi.

You can find the Santa Claus Train timetables on our Event Calendar!

Connections by VR trains to Jokioinen Museum Railway

Attn! Please always check the VR timetables on VR Web pages.
Departure Station (southern route)
Turku Harbour 08.10 -
Turku 09.05 13.05
Loimaa 09.44 13.44
Humppila (VR train arrives) 09.56 13.56
Humppila Museo (Santa Claus Train Departs) 10.25 15.25
Departure Station (northern route)
Jyväskylä 07.20 10.11
Pori 07.15 10.05
Tampere 09.11 12.11
Helsinki 07.40 11.04
Helsinki airport 07.21 11.01
Lahti 07.04 11.04
Hämeenlinna 09.02 12.11
Toijala 09.35 12.35
Humppila (VR train arrives) 09.59 12.59
Humppila Museo (Santa Claus Train departs) 10.25 13.50

Return connections departing Jokioinen Museum Railway by VR trains

Destination station (southern route)
Humppila Museo (Santa Claus Train arrives) 12.00 15.10 16.45
Humppila (VR train departs) 13.00 16.00 17.00
Loimaa 13.12 16.12 17.12
Turku 13.55 16.55 17.50
Turku Harbour - - 18.11
Destination station (northern route)
Humppila Museo (Santa Claus Train arrives) 13.35 16.45
Humppila (VR train departs) 13.59 16.59
Toijala 14.23 17.23
Hämeenlinna 14.52 18.22
Lahti 16.15 19.55
Helsinki 16.19 19.35
Helsinki airport 16.23 19.33
Tampere 14.47 17.47
Pori 17.47 19.47
Jyväskylä 16.36 19.39

HUMPPILA - JOKIOINEN

    A3 A5 A7
HUMPPILA   10.25 13.10 16.00
Kermala   x10.29 x13.14 x16.04
Palomäki   x10.34 x13.19 x16.09
Santavaihde   x10.36 x13.21 x16.11
Vuorela   x10.41 x13.26 x16.16
MINKIÖ ←   10.49 13.34 16.24
MINKIÖ →   11.15 14.10  
Salminen   x11.20 x14.15  
Raemäki   x11.24 x14.19  
Kirkkotie   x11.30 x14.25  
JOKIOINEN   11.34 14.29  
         

JOKIOINEN - HUMPPILA

  A2 A4 A6  
JOKIOINEN ... 11.50 14.40  
Kirkkotie ... x11.53 x14.43  
Raemäki ... x11.58 x14.48  
Salminen ... x12.02 x14.52  
MINKIÖ ← ... 12.08 14.58  
MINKIÖ → 9.45 12.25 15.20  
Vuorela x9.51 x12.31 x15.26  
Santavaihde x9.56 x12.36 x15.31  
Palomäki x9.58 x12.38 x15.33  
Kermala x10.05 x12.45 x15.40  
HUMPPILA 10.11 12.51 15.46  
  • X) train stops at the halts on request. Show a stoping sign to a train with your hand when boarding train and inform the train guard when getting off on a halt.
  • Train departs Humppila: at 10.25 (return at 12.51), at 13.10 (return at 15.46) and at 16.00 (Arrives at Minkiö 16.24, the train does not return to Humppila).
  • Train departs Minkiö for Humppila: at 9.45 (return at 10.49), at 12.25 (return at 13.34) and at 15.20 (return at 16.24).
  • train departs Minkiöltä for Jokioinen: at 11.15 (return at 12.08) and at 14.10 (return at 14.58).
  • Train departs Jokioinen: at 11.50 (return at 14.29) and at 14.40 (arrives Minkiö at 14.58 and Humppila at 15.46, does not return to Jokioinen).